Brotherhood of the Cross and Star

A spiritual movement advocating for world peace, unity, and adherence to the Ten Commandments.


Religion: Christianity
Founder: Leader Olumba Olumba Obu
Founded: 1956
Location: Nigeria (originally), with followers worldwide
Size: Several million members
Other Names: BCS, The Kingdom of God on Earth
Website: brotherhoodofthecrossandstar.org


Founded in 1956 by Olumba Olumba Obu in Calabar, Nigeria, the Brotherhood of the Cross and Star (BCS) presents itself not merely as a new religious movement but as the Kingdom of God on Earth. The foundation of BCS is markedly different from mainstream Christianity, asserting that its founder, Olumba Olumba Obu, is the Holy Spirit personified—the God of all creation. Building on this belief, the movement seeks to establish a new era of divine governance on Earth.

The core teachings of BCS emphasize the manifestation of love, truth, mercy, patience, goodness, meekness, righteousness, and all other virtues, which are seen as direct emanations of the spirit of its founder. Members of the Brotherhood are encouraged to live in accordance with these virtues, promoting a life of love, peace, and universal brotherhood among all people and creatures. The movement strongly advocates vegetarianism, teaching that all life is sacred and interconnected, and it takes a firm stand against the consumption of meat, fish, or any animal products, reflecting their broader principle of non-violence and respect for all beings.

Doctrine within the Brotherhood of the Cross and Star incorporates; beliefs that extend beyond the traditional Christian canon. Olumba Olumba Obu’s teachings are said to offer spiritual insights that were not fully revealed in the Bible, addressing the spiritual needs of the current age. These teachings cover a wide range of topics from the importance of forgiveness and positive thinking to the evils of materialism and the concept of a new heaven and earth.

One of the central beliefs is that salvation is achieved through living a life of love and service to others, a principle that aligns with the movement’s emphasis on communal living and mutual care. BCS practices also include a unique approach to baptism, which is considered essential for spiritual growth and connection to divine energy. This ritual is viewed as a gateway to a deeper spiritual journey and is associated with confession and the purification of the individual’s spiritual channels.

The Brotherhood of the Cross and Star has faced internal challenges and external criticism. Reports suggest there have been issues with doctrine consistency, indiscipline among members, and disagreements leading to the formation of splinter groups. External critics have pointed to the movement’s teachings on salvation, which some interpret as emphasizing works and obedience over grace, and its strict dietary restrictions and stance against conventional medicine in favor of faith healing.

Despite these criticisms, the BCS’s mission of spreading universal love and establishing God’s kingdom on Earth continues to attract followers globally, promoting a message of peace and unity across diverse communities. Through its teachings, the Brotherhood of the Cross and Star seeks to transcend traditional religious boundaries, offering a vision of spiritual awakening and transformation in the modern world​​​​​​.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *