International House of Prayer

A Christian movement centered around continuous prayer and worship, aiming to establish night-and-day prayer to Jesus.


Religion: Christianity
Denomination: Evangelical
Founder: Mike Bickle
Founded: 1999
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Size: Approximately 20,000 members
Other Names: IHOPKC
Website: ihopkc.org


The International House of Prayer (IHOP) is a Christian evangelical mission and worship movement based in Kansas City, Missouri. Founded in 1999 by Mike Bickle, IHOP is primarily known for its emphasis on continuous prayer and worship, which it believes is a central aspect of Christian life and an essential part of the spiritual preparation for the Second Coming of Christ.

Foundation and Mission

Mike Bickle, a prominent figure in the charismatic Christian movement, founded the International House of Prayer as a response to what he felt was a divine calling to establish a center for continuous prayer. Inspired by the biblical passage in Isaiah 56:7, which speaks of a house of prayer for all nations, IHOP’s mission is to maintain a 24/7 prayer room, a continuous “prayer chain” that has been ongoing since its inception.

Worship and Prayer Practices

The core activity at IHOP is the 24/7 prayer room, where individuals and groups take turns leading prayer and worship sessions around the clock. These sessions are a blend of prayer, singing, and reading of the Scriptures, often incorporating elements of contemporary worship music and charismatic preaching.

IHOP also conducts regular conferences and training programs, focusing on topics such as prayer, worship, Christian leadership, and missions. These events draw participants from around the world, making IHOP a hub for evangelical and charismatic Christian activity.

Theological Beliefs

IHOP adheres to evangelical Christian theology, with a particular emphasis on the charismatic aspects of Christianity. This includes beliefs in the present-day operation of spiritual gifts, prophetic revelations, and divine healing. IHOP teaches that intensive prayer and worship are vital for personal spiritual growth and for preparing the church for the end times.

Global Influence and Network

Since its establishment, IHOP has grown into a global movement, inspiring the founding of similar prayer houses around the world. The IHOP network includes missionaries, prayer groups, and affiliated churches, all committed to the vision of continuous prayer and worship.

Controversies and Criticisms

The International House of Prayer has faced criticism and controversy, particularly regarding its theological beliefs and practices. Critics have raised concerns about the intense emotional experiences promoted at IHOP events, the organization’s emphasis on prophecy, and Mike Bickle’s teachings, which some view as controversial.