Unión Espiritista Cristiana de Filipinas, Inc.

The largest association of Christian spiritists in the Philippines, known for its unique blend of spirituality and mediumship.


Religion: Christianity
Denomination: Spiritism
Founded: 1905
Location: Philippines
Other Names: UECPF


Origins and Foundation

Unión Espiritista Cristiana de Filipinas, Inc. is a religious organization established in the Philippines. Its roots can be traced back to the early 20th century when Spiritism, a religious movement founded in the 19th century by French educator Allan Kardec, began to spread in the country. The organization integrates Christian principles with Spiritist beliefs, reflecting a syncretic approach to spirituality.

History and Development

UECFI’s origins trace back to the early 20th century when a group of spiritists in Pangasinan, Philippines, decided to unite with their counterparts in Manila. The movement grew out of a fusion of Filipino indigenous spiritual beliefs and the Spiritist doctrine introduced by Allan Kardec, a French educator and spiritualist. The teachings resonated deeply with the Filipinos’ indigenous beliefs and provided an alternative spiritual framework during the Spanish colonial period, which was heavily dominated by Catholicism.

Beliefs and Practices

The core beliefs of UECFI are centered around Christian spiritism, which integrates elements of Christianity with spiritualist practices. Key beliefs include:

  1. Direct Revelation of the Holy Spirit: Members believe in communication with the spirit world through mediums, who receive messages and guidance from ministering spirits by the power of the Holy Spirit.
  2. Use of Holy Scriptures: The Bible is a primary reference for members, providing context and foundation for their spiritist beliefs.
  3. The Short Spiritist Doctrine: This serves as additional reference material, outlining the role of the Holy Spirit in guiding mankind.
  4. Salvation and the Afterlife: UECFI teaches that spirits of the deceased who committed evil deeds are confined within Earth’s atmosphere, experiencing emotional suffering akin to being in a ‘Lake of Fire’. Salvation involves rebirth in human form or ascension to the Kingdom of Heavens, accompanied by Archangel Michael.
  5. Reincarnation and Spiritual Progress: Members believe in the progress and purification of the soul through multiple incarnations, with each life serving as a pathway for spiritual advancement.

Structure and Community

The organization operates under a structured leadership, with local chapters and a central body overseeing religious activities and administrative matters. It has established a presence in various parts of the Philippines, attracting a diverse following.

The community aspect of the organization is significant, with members participating in communal worship, educational activities, and social events. The emphasis is on personal spiritual development, moral living, and the cultivation of a supportive community.

Social and Cultural Impact

Unión Espiritista Cristiana de Filipinas has contributed to the religious and cultural tapestry of the Philippines, a country known for its diverse spiritual practices. The organization’s blend of Christian and Spiritist elements resonates with many Filipinos’ inclination towards syncretic religious practices.

The organization also engages in charitable and social work, contributing to community development and social welfare, which reinforces its standing in local communities.

Challenges and Perception

As with many religious organizations that diverge from mainstream practices, Unión Espiritista Cristiana de Filipinas faces challenges related to public perception and doctrinal criticism. Its Spiritist practices, particularly mediumship and spirit communication, are viewed with skepticism by some mainstream Christian denominations.

Despite these challenges, the organization has maintained its presence and continues to be an active religious community in the Philippines, with a steady base of members and ongoing religious and social activities.