Agricultural People’s Front of Peru

A Peruvian political party with a unique blend of agrarian, nationalist, and theocratic ideologies rooted in a syncretic religious movement.


Founder: Ezequiel Ataucusi Gamonal
Founded: 1989
Location: Peru
Size: Several thousand members
Other Names: Agricultural People’s Front of Peru, Israelite Church of the New Universal Pact, Israelite Mission of the New Universal Pact
Website: frepap.pe


The Agricultural People’s Front of Peru (Frente Popular Agrícola del Perú or FREPAP) is a political party in Peru, established in 1989 by Ezequiel Ataucusi Gamonal. It emerged from a religious movement founded by Ataucusi in 1968 known as the Evangelical Association of the Israelite Mission of the New Universal Covenant (AEMINPU). Ataucusi, who declared himself the “Christ of the West” and was considered the reincarnation of the Holy Spirit by his followers, led the movement until his death in 2000. He is still venerated as a prophet by his followers, who expected his resurrection upon his death.

FREPAP’s political journey began with securing a single seat in the Congress of the Republic of Peru in 1995. The seat was held by Javier Noriega Febres, who later faced accusations of leading a group of hitmen during Alberto Fujimori’s government. The party gained further prominence in the 2000 general election, winning two seats, although internal conflict arose following Ataucusi’s death. After losing its legal registration in 2010, FREPAP regained it in 2015 and made a significant comeback in the 2020 Peruvian parliamentary election, marking its first substantial presence in Congress in nearly two decades.

The party’s ideology is multifaceted, combining theocratic, nationalist, and agrarian elements. It advocates for the strict adherence to the Ten Commandments and the decentralization of populated cities by forming agrarian communities. Its economic stance is marked by a blend of socialism and conservatism, with an emphasis on agriculture as a means to improve socioeconomic standards in Peru. FREPAP also promotes the importance of divine law in confronting corruption, the defense of Peru’s identity and natural resources, and the integration of all Peruvians for national benefit. The party believes in advancing agriculture over tourism, promoting science and technology for human capital development, and focusing on renewable energy and biodiversity protection. Transparency, accountability, and the prevention of corruption are key governance principles for FREPAP, which also supports the repeal of parliamentary immunity.

The parent organization of FREPAP, AEMINPU, is recognized as a cult by some media commentators and scholars, stemming from the cult-like veneration of its founder, Ezequiel Ataucusi Gamonal, and the syncretic nature of its religious beliefs, which combine distorted elements of Christianity and Incan traditions. This syncretism, along with the fervent worship of Ataucusi, is characteristic of Andean messianism, a phenomenon observed in the societies of the Peruvian Andes.

FREPAP’s rise in Peruvian politics is a product of various factors, including American expansionism, the growth of evangelical Christianity, and the emergence of a strong Israelite movement in South America. Despite its cult-like organization and activities, the party’s mainstream impact has been relatively limited.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *